Loading RUNchute Results
RUNchute Results
race pic
Prospect Park Loop Cup
Men's Open Division #PPLoopCup

What's your Prospect Park Loop PR? Don't know? Don't have one? Well, now is your chance to grab your Prospect Park Loop PR.

What team will take home the coveted Prospect Park Loop Cup and some local bragging rights? Only one way to find out...Let's Race!

Race Window: Race starts Monday, September 28th at 5:00AM and ends on Sunday, October 11th at 5:00PM. Race results will be unofficial until the Race Director makes the results final.

Rules & Scoring: Old School Cross Country (XC) Scoring - Top 5 runners per team score. Your 6th and 7th runners do count as they can displace other team's top 5 runners.

Roster size is unlimited. Runners can only score for 1 team. Please don't try and run for multiple teams. Runners need a strava account (free or premium) to get their race recorded. Runners can use a gps watch / device and sync with Strava or use the Strava app directly

Course: 1 Full Loop of Prospect Park which is a 3.3 mile loop.

Start and Finish is the same location which is the finish line of the Al Goldstein Summer Series 5K Course and so many other races. The Start / Finish line is hard to miss as it has FINISH spray painted in white (See attached picture).

Race will be run counterclockwise. Please stay between the curb and the slow bike lane for the entire loop.

Top 3 Teams will get prizes / swag from our friends at:

  • Pierless Fish
  • Krupa Grocery
  • Other Half Brewery
  • Run Kamp
  • Off The Hook Track Club
  • Brooklyn Running Company

  • Distance: 3.3 miles
    Course: View Strava
    Opens: 09/28/2020 05:00 am EST
    Closes: 10/11/2020 05:00 pm EST
    Race is over

    Race Director John Honerkamp (john@honerkamp.com)

    Place Name Time Team
    1 John Flannery 16:13
    4:55 per mile
    View on Strava
    NYAC
    2 Brendan Martin 16:22
    4:58 per mile
    View on Strava
    NYAC
    3 David Kilgore 16:36
    5:02 per mile
    View on Strava
    NYAC
    4 Ned Booth 17:12
    5:13 per mile
    View on Strava
    The Bricklin Masters
    5 Peter James 17:20
    5:15 per mile
    View on Strava
    PPTC
    6 Paolo Natali 17:22
    5:16 per mile
    View on Strava
    NYAC
    7 Halvard Lange 17:58
    5:27 per mile
    View on Strava
    The Finishing Salts
    8 Stephen Bione 18:10
    5:30 per mile
    View on Strava
    The Finishing Salts
    9 Joseph Logan 18:17
    5:32 per mile
    View on Strava
    The Bricklin Masters
    10 James Kelly 18:28
    5:36 per mile
    View on Strava
    NYAC
    11 Thomas Sullivan 18:29
    5:36 per mile
    View on Strava
    FLPT Coed
    12 John Honerkamp 18:35
    5:38 per mile
    View on Strava
    Off The Hook Track Club
    13 Octavio Diaz 18:35
    5:38 per mile
    View on Strava
    FLPT Coed
    14 Laura Gann 18:51
    5:43 per mile
    View on Strava
    The Finishing Salts
    15 ciaran odonovan 18:53
    5:43 per mile
    View on Strava
    The Finishing Salts
    16 Lexi Nastos 18:53
    5:43 per mile
    View on Strava
    PPTC
    17 Johnny Nuzzela 18:58
    5:45 per mile
    View on Strava
    Off The Hook Track Club
    18 Jason Smith 19:04
    5:47 per mile
    View on Strava
    PPTC
    19 Adam Barcan 19:06
    5:47 per mile
    View on Strava
    SBRC Prospect Park Loop Cup
    20 Timothy Clarke 19:08
    5:48 per mile
    View on Strava
    FDNY Run Club
    21 Shane Clarke 19:10
    5:48 per mile
    View on Strava
    FDNY Run Club
    22 Kevin Romoser 19:15
    5:50 per mile
    View on Strava
    PPTC
    23 James Chu 19:15
    5:50 per mile
    View on Strava
    The Bricklin Masters
    24 Joseph Dunn 19:17
    5:51 per mile
    View on Strava
    PPTC
    25 Chris Bendtsen 19:22
    5:52 per mile
    View on Strava
    NYAC
    26 Pierre Jambet 19:26
    5:53 per mile
    View on Strava
    Bed Stuy Flyers
    27 Denis Sweeney 19:28
    5:54 per mile
    View on Strava
    FDNY Run Club
    28 Joseph Espinoza 19:30
    5:55 per mile
    View on Strava
    FLPT Coed
    29 Spencer Gallop 19:40
    5:58 per mile
    View on Strava
    Off The Hook Track Club
    30 alexander walsh 19:45
    5:59 per mile
    View on Strava
    The Bricklin Masters
    31 David Alm 19:49
    6:00 per mile
    View on Strava
    The Bricklin Masters
    32 Tom Anderson 19:51
    6:01 per mile
    View on Strava
    PPTC
    33 Kieran O'Neill 19:53
    6:02 per mile
    View on Strava
    FDNY Run Club
    34 Drew Reynolds 19:56
    6:02 per mile
    View on Strava
    Bed Stuy Flyers
    35 Joseph Koelbel 20:13
    6:08 per mile
    View on Strava
    SBRC Prospect Park Loop Cup
    36 Russell Turley 20:15
    6:08 per mile
    View on Strava
    The Finishing Salts
    37 Tom Godfrey 20:23
    6:11 per mile
    View on Strava
    Off The Hook Track Club
    38 Wes Rozen 20:28
    6:12 per mile
    View on Strava
    Off The Hook Track Club
    39 Jonathan Giles 20:33
    6:14 per mile
    View on Strava
    PPTC
    40 Robert Dimock 20:39
    6:15 per mile
    View on Strava
    PPTC
    41 Luca Grisa 20:43
    6:17 per mile
    View on Strava
    The Finishing Salts
    42 Daniel Cochran 20:53
    6:20 per mile
    View on Strava
    Bed Stuy Flyers
    43 William Ngo 21:00
    6:22 per mile
    View on Strava
    PPTC
    44 Elliot Drucker 21:11
    6:25 per mile
    View on Strava
    SBRC Prospect Park Loop Cup
    45 Adam Phillips-Silver 21:17
    6:27 per mile
    View on Strava
    PPTC
    46 Dan Valero 21:18
    6:27 per mile
    View on Strava
    Bed Stuy Flyers
    47 Jon Endean 21:26
    6:30 per mile
    View on Strava
    SBRC Prospect Park Loop Cup
    48 Zach Schulz 21:36
    6:33 per mile
    View on Strava
    Naked Mice
    49 Christine Meyer 21:45
    6:35 per mile
    View on Strava
    FDNY Run Club
    50 Jess Chen 21:47
    6:36 per mile
    View on Strava
    The Finishing Salts
    51 Kaitlyn DiBello 22:14
    6:44 per mile
    View on Strava
    The Brooklyn Runnocerus Co
    52 Nicolas Wical 22:15
    6:45 per mile
    View on Strava
    RunForFun
    53 Adsm Devine 22:25
    6:48 per mile
    View on Strava
    PPTC
    54 Eric Phillips 22:29
    6:49 per mile
    View on Strava
    PPTC
    55 Simon Rasin 22:32
    6:50 per mile
    View on Strava
    PPTC
    56 Kevin Garcia 22:33
    6:50 per mile
    View on Strava
    PPTC
    57 Eliza Ragsdale 22:44
    6:53 per mile
    View on Strava
    The Finishing Salts
    58 Oren Efrati 22:46
    6:54 per mile
    View on Strava
    PPTC
    59 Jeremy Willner 22:49
    6:55 per mile
    View on Strava
    Bed Stuy Flyers
    60 Andrea Remec 23:00
    6:58 per mile
    View on Strava
    The Finishing Salts
    61 Danny Chan 23:17
    7:03 per mile
    View on Strava
    FDNY Run Club
    62 Christopher Patrick 23:47
    7:12 per mile
    View on Strava
    PPTC
    63 Patrick Bouman 24:15
    7:21 per mile
    View on Strava
    FDNY Run Club
    64 Sam Schaeffer 24:24
    7:24 per mile
    View on Strava
    PS Lightening
    65 Julia Mason 24:39
    7:28 per mile
    View on Strava
    RunForFun
    66 Maciej Gajda 24:44
    7:30 per mile
    View on Strava
    Naked Mice
    67 Peter Waisnor 24:45
    7:30 per mile
    View on Strava
    Bed Stuy Flyers
    68 Marc Torrence 25:05
    7:36 per mile
    View on Strava
    The Finishing Salts
    69 Reid Francis 25:06
    7:36 per mile
    View on Strava
    November Project BK/NYC
    70 Stephanie Wilchfort 25:10
    7:38 per mile
    View on Strava
    PS Lightening
    71 Karl Steel 25:32
    7:44 per mile
    View on Strava
    PPTC
    72 Steve Weintraub 25:37
    7:46 per mile
    View on Strava
    Rise + Run
    73 Brad Poges 25:39
    7:46 per mile
    View on Strava
    FLPT Coed
    74 Jeffrey Smith 25:44
    7:48 per mile
    View on Strava
    Bed Stuy Flyers
    75 Stephen Kelley 25:52
    7:50 per mile
    View on Strava
    Naked Mice
    76 Peter Navatto 26:11
    7:56 per mile
    View on Strava
    101 M
    77 James Nunciato 26:33
    8:03 per mile
    View on Strava
    Bed Stuy Flyers
    78 Andy Wong 26:41
    8:05 per mile
    View on Strava
    PS Lightening
    79 Billy Henehan 27:04
    8:12 per mile
    View on Strava
    November Project BK/NYC
    80 David Coleman 27:27
    8:19 per mile
    View on Strava
    PPTC
    81 Olenka Denysenko 27:44
    8:24 per mile
    View on Strava
    PS Lightening
    82 Anne McPherson 27:59
    8:29 per mile
    View on Strava
    RunForFun
    83 Bryan Hall 28:05
    8:31 per mile
    View on Strava
    November Project BK/NYC
    84 Remi Chian 28:14
    8:33 per mile
    View on Strava
    November Project BK/NYC
    85 Benjamin Gross 28:28
    8:38 per mile
    View on Strava
    Off The Hook Track Club
    86 Simon Abrams 29:07
    8:49 per mile
    View on Strava
    Rise + Run
    87 Hannah Poges 29:12
    8:51 per mile
    View on Strava
    FLPT Coed
    88 holly cohen 29:59
    9:05 per mile
    View on Strava
    PS Lightening
    89 Chris Dooley 30:44
    9:19 per mile
    View on Strava
    Naked Mice
    90 Eric Huang 31:59
    9:42 per mile
    View on Strava
    Naked Mice
    91 Terri Kohler 32:14
    9:46 per mile
    View on Strava
    RunForFun
    92 John Worth 32:49
    9:57 per mile
    View on Strava
    November Project BK/NYC
    93 Rachel Silverman 37:07
    11:15 per mile
    View on Strava
    RunForFun
    94 Michael Cassidy 41:13
    12:29 per mile
    View on Strava
    PPTC

    Place Team Points 5-Person Average 5-Person Spread
    1 NYAC 22 17:00.2 135 sec
    2 The Finishing Salts 80 18:49.4 137 sec
    3 PPTC 85 18:45.8 117 sec
    4 The Bricklin Masters 97 18:51.6 157 sec
    5 Off The Hook Track Club 133 19:36.8 113 sec
    6 FDNY Run Club 150 19:52.8 157 sec
    7 Bed Stuy Flyers 207 20:52.4 203 sec
    8 FLPT Coed 212 22:17 643 sec
    9 Naked Mice 368 26:59 623 sec
    10 PS Lightening 381 26:47.6 335 sec
    11 RunForFun 383 28:50.8 892 sec
    12 November Project BK/NYC 407 28:15.6 463 sec
    -- SBRC Prospect Park Loop Cup Incomplete team 20:29 140 sec
    -- The Brooklyn Runnocerus Co Incomplete team 22:14 0 sec
    -- Rise + Run Incomplete team 27:22 210 sec
    -- 101 M Incomplete team 26:11 0 sec

    Best Start (0.2 miles)
    Place Name Team Time & Mile Pace
    1 John Flannery NYAC 54.3 sec (4:32 per mile)
    2 David Kilgore NYAC 59 sec (4:55 per mile)
    3 Ned Booth The Bricklin Masters 59 sec (4:55 per mile)
    4 Paolo Natali NYAC 60 sec (5:00 per mile)
    5 Brendan Martin NYAC 60 sec (5:00 per mile)
    6 Timothy Clarke FDNY Run Club 61 sec (5:05 per mile)
    7 Octavio Diaz FLPT Coed 61 sec (5:05 per mile)
    8 Thomas Sullivan FLPT Coed 62 sec (5:10 per mile)
    9 Halvard Lange The Finishing Salts 62.1 sec (5:10 per mile)
    10 Denis Sweeney FDNY Run Club 63 sec (5:15 per mile)

    Most Consistent Pacer
    Place Name Team Pace Deviation Per Mile
    1 David Kilgore NYAC 10.2 sec per mile
    2 John Flannery NYAC 12.1 sec per mile
    3 Pierre Jambet Bed Stuy Flyers 13.1 sec per mile
    4 Joseph Logan The Bricklin Masters 13.5 sec per mile
    5 Jon Endean SBRC Prospect Park Loop Cup 14 sec per mile
    6 James Kelly NYAC 14.1 sec per mile
    7 Kevin Romoser PPTC 14.1 sec per mile
    8 Spencer Gallop Off The Hook Track Club 14.1 sec per mile
    9 Joseph Espinoza FLPT Coed 14.3 sec per mile
    10 Brendan Martin NYAC 14.3 sec per mile

    Fastest Kick (0.2 miles)

    Place Name Team Time & Mile Pace
    1 Brendan Martin NYAC 57 sec (4:45 per mile)
    2 Peter James PPTC 58.7 sec (4:54 per mile)
    3 David Kilgore NYAC 58.7 sec (4:54 per mile)
    4 Ned Booth The Bricklin Masters 59.6 sec (4:58 per mile)
    5 Paolo Natali NYAC 59.7 sec (4:59 per mile)
    6 John Flannery NYAC 61.8 sec (5:09 per mile)
    7 Halvard Lange The Finishing Salts 62.1 sec (5:10 per mile)
    8 Joseph Dunn PPTC 64.1 sec (5:20 per mile)
    9 Timothy Clarke FDNY Run Club 64.4 sec (5:22 per mile)
    10 James Chu Brooklyn Track Club 64.5 sec (5:22 per mile)

    Best Kick Differential

    Place Name Team Kick Pace vs Race Pace
    1 Rachel Silverman RunForFun 24.7% faster
    2 Benjamin Gross Off The Hook Track Club 20.1% faster
    3 Eric Phillips PPTC 17.5% faster
    4 Bryan Hall November Project BK/NYC 9.2% faster
    5 Danny Chan FDNY Run Club 8.6% faster
    6 Steve Weintraub Rise + Run 7.9% faster
    7 William Ngo PPTC 7.9% faster
    8 Simon Abrams Rise + Run 7.5% faster
    9 Jeremy Willner Bed Stuy Flyers 7.2% faster
    10 James Chu Brooklyn Track Club 7.1% faster